Leadership team


Neil Davies - Head of School

Neil is a proud Welshman who originates from the South West corner of Wales (Welsh being his first language). He studied for his degree in London (1994-1998) and began his teaching career as a PE Teacher at the London Nautical School (Waterloo) in …more



Andrew Bunney - Deputy Headteacher

An drew graduated with a degree in Sports Science from Coventry University and went on to complete his Graduate Teaching Programme (GTP) at Nottingham Trent University in 2004. Alongside his teaching, his previous roles include, Head of key stage 4, …more



Jane Evans - Deputy Headteacher

Jane completed a BA Hons degree in English and History at Nottingham Trent University before her PGCE in 2001. She started teaching at Brunts Academy, Mansfield in September 2002 where she has held various positions within the school, including KS3 …more



Adrian O’Malley - Executive Principal

Adrian studied at Nottingham Trent University for a Sports Science Degree, before going to Loughborough University for his PGCE. He starting teaching at Brunts Academy in 2003 and gained promotion to second in PE, Director of Learning and then …more




Teachers


Anna Nesbitt

SEN Teacher (Drama/English/Humanities)

Kathryn Johnson

Leaders of Science


Kim Jones

SEN Teacher (Nurture, English and Humanities)

Heidi Warrington

Leader of Creative Arts


Joe Palethorpe

SEN Teacher (PE/photography)


Harriet Wood

English Teacher


Ruth Goodings

Maths Leader & Maths Teacher


Rabia Masud


Barry Evans



Learning Assistants


Dan Tighe

Behaviour and Attendance coordinator


Bev Cooper

Literacy coordinator



Shelley Mercer

Individual Needs and Inclusion Leader


Georgia Sergeant

Medical needs coordinator



Leah Rogers

Nurture – Lead Learning Assistant



Mikala Shepherd

Westfield Lead Learning Assistant



Paige Osborne

Westfield Lead Learning Assistant



Emma Wilson

P16 Coordinator



Joe Bennett

DofE, Forest School and Nurture Learning Assistant


Tammy Powell

KS5 Programmes/Alternative Curriculum


Darren Claxton

Creative Productions Coordinator



Adam Sipson

ICT and Numeracy



Amie Denman

Learning Assistant



Megan Shotbolt

Learning Assistant



Georgia Baker

Learning Assistant



Rebecca Tyers

Learning Assistant and Performing Arts


Malcolm Skelton

Learning Assistant



Laura Beeley

Learning Assistant



Jodi Black

Learning Assistant - Nurture



Jayne Coakley

Learning Assistant - Westfield



Dawn March

Learning Assistant - Westfield



Loraine Cosgrave

Learning Assistant



Tarnya Walsh




Associate staff


Julie Palmer

Business Manager


Millie


Dale Prestwood

Site Manager


Ricky Potts

Systems Technician


Tracey Duncan

SP Reception


Jackie Pugh

Reception


Keeley Donaldson

SP Reception