Leadership team


Michael Lucas - Headteacher

Michael Lucas Headteacher Michael studied at Nottingham Trent and Loughborough Universities starting teaching at All Saints’ Catholic Academy, Mansfield in September 2003. After progressing up the ranks as an Assistant Curriculum Leader, Head of …more



Andrew Bunney - Deputy Headteacher – Provision

Andrew Bunney Deputy Headteacher - Provision of Pupils Andrew graduated with a degree in Sports Science from Coventry University and went on to complete his Graduate Teaching Programme (GTP) at Nottingham Trent University in 2004. Alongside his …more



Neil Davies - Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher A proud Welshman who originates from the South West corner of Wales (Welsh is my first language). I studied for my degree in London (1994-1998) and began my teaching career as a PE Teacher at the London Nautical School …more



Jane Evans - Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher - Quality of Education Jane completed a BA Hons degree in English and History at Nottingham Trent University before her PGCE in 2001. She started teaching at Brunts Academy, Mansfield in September 2002 where she has held various …more



John Richardson - Assistant Headteacher

John Richardson Assistant Headteacher John studied at Birmingham University before completing a PGCE at Exeter University. He started teaching in Primary Schools in Nottingham in September 2004. He has been subject leader for PE, Science, …more




Teachers


Heidi Warrington

Teacher of Technology


Kim Jones

SEN Teacher (Nurture, English and Humanities)

Kathryn Johnson

Teacher of Science


Joe Palethorpe

SEN Teacher (PE/photography)


Harriett Woods

English Teacher


Anna Nesbitt

SEN Teacher (Drama/English/Humanities)

Ruth Goodings

Maths Leader & Maths Teacher



Learning Assistants


Dan Tighe

Behaviour and Attendance coordinator


Bev Cooper

Literacy coordinator



Shelley Mercer

Individual Needs and Inclusion Leader


Georgia Sergeant

Medical needs coordinator



Leah Rogers

Nurture – Lead Learning Assistant



Mikala Shepherd

Westfield Lead Learning Assistant



Paige Osborne

Westfield Lead Learning Assistant



Emma Wilson

P16 Coordinator



Joe Bennett

DofE, Forest School and Nurture Learning Assistant


Tammy Powell

KS5 Programmes/Alternative Curriculum


Darren Claxton

Creative Productions Coordinator



Adam Sipson

ICT and Numeracy



Amie Denman

Learning Assistant



Megan Shotbolt

Learning Assistant



Georgia Baker

Learning Assistant



Rebecca Tyers

Learning Assistant and Performing Arts


Malcolm Skelton

Learning Assistant



Laura Beeley

Learning Assistant



Richard Webb

Learning Assistant



Jodi Black

Learning Assistant - Nurture



Jayne Coakley

Learning Assistant - Westfield



Dawn March

Learning Assistant - Westfield



Loraine Cosgrave

Learning Assistant




Associate staff


Julie Palmer

Business Manager


Dale Prestwood

Site Manager


Ricky Potts

Systems Technician


Tracey Duncan

SP Reception


Jackie Pugh

Reception


Keeley Donaldson

SP Reception